Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Australian Student Accommodation and the website www.aussiehomestay.com.au. Australian Student Accommodation is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.Australian Student Accommodation is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals and the Information Privacy Act 2009 which concerns the fair collection and handling of personal information.

Collection of your personal information

Our Homestay coordination service collects large amounts of personal information from stakeholders during the course of administration. The privacy of personal information supplied by stakeholders must be respected. Personal information is information not in the public sphere which identifies an individual and which can be associated with a specific individual. Examples of personal information that may be collected by the Australian Student Accommodationinclude: home addresses, home telephone numbers, mobile numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, next of kin, etc.

There are many aspects of the website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Australian Student Accommodation customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, phone number and email address, a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to Airport Transfers and bus services, activities, accommodation or education services. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.Australian Student Accommodation takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Australian Student Accommodation reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Click on Page 2 below to view our Quality Policy.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Photo Galleries

Homestay Application

WE ARE RECRUITING NEW HOMESTAY FAMILIES NOW If you would like to register as a Homestay Family, please read the following attachments and send us your completed Homestay Family Application Form. We will then contact you to arrange an interview.

Contact Us

If you require any further information, please do not hesitate to contact us during office hours, from Monday to Friday between 8am to 5:30pm.

Post Address:PO Box 232, Nerang Qld 4211
Street Address: 1/9 Price Street, Nerang Qld 4211
Telephone: 07 5527 8688
Mobile:0437 278 686
E-mail: info@studymatch.com.au